One market, different seasons
Korea's market has passed through three seasons this year. From January to late April, all three rose despite a major shake in March. From late April to late June, only the two companies rose. From late June, all fell.
How to read · Each line is one group. Blue shows Samsung Electronics and SK hynix; green shows the rest of the KOSPI excluding the two companies; the dashed orange line is the KOSDAQ. The shaded band is 4/27–6/22.
In spring (1/2→4/27), all three rose: the two companies +80.9%, the rest +37.9%, and the KOSDAQ +29.7%. They then diverged. The KOSDAQ turned down first on 4/27, the rest on 6/1, while the two companies peaked on 6/25. On 10/28, their indices were 200.4, 105.1 and 81.6, respectively
Limits of this chart · The rest-of-market index is cap-weighted, so larger stocks have a greater influence. We examine the typical stock separately through the share of rising stocks (Section 06).
Show the data table
| Date (last trading day of month) | The two companies | Rest | KOSDAQ | KOSPI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | 128.6 | 117.0 | 121.6 | 121.2 |
| 2026-02-27 | 163.9 | 134.1 | 126.1 | 144.9 |
| 2026-03-31 | 125.8 | 112.3 | 111.3 | 117.2 |
| 2026-04-30 | 178.7 | 138.6 | 126.1 | 153.1 |
| 2026-05-29 | 284.9 | 146.9 | 113.7 | 196.7 |
| 2026-06-30 | 311.2 | 132.0 | 96.9 | 196.7 |
| 2026-07-31 | 223.5 | 113.2 | 76.1 | 153.0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 219.8 | 123.5 | 88.2 | 158.3 |
| 2026-09-30 | 229.7 | 118.5 | 90.5 | 158.7 |
| 2026-10-28 | 200.4 | 105.1 | 81.6 | 139.5 |
| Period | KOSPI | The two companies | Rest | KOSDAQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-01-04 → 10-28 (about 10.8 years) | +213.4% | 15.2x (about 28.6% annually) | +56.6% (about 4.2% annually) | +13.8% |
| 2025-01-02 → 06-22 (KOSPI peak) | +279.9% | +855.5% | +109.7% | +41.0% |
| 2026-01-02 → 04-27 (spring) | +53.5% | +80.9% | +37.9% | +29.7% |
| 04-27 → 06-22 (summer and winter) | +37.8% | +85.7% | +2.4% | −21.0% |
| 06-22 → 10-28 (after the shock) | −34.0% | −40.4% | −25.6% | −20.4% |
| 2026-01-02 → 10-28 (this year) | +39.5% | +100.4% | +5.1% | −18.4% |
Winter was not there from the start. The rest of the market also more than doubled, rising +109.7% from early 2025 to June 22 this year. Winter began in late April, when spring ended. During those two months, money moved from smaller stocks to the two companies. After June 22, the two companies fell more, but the rest fell alongside them.
The longer view shows an even larger gap. From the first trading day of 2016 to 10/28, the two-company index rose to 15.2x its starting value; the rest gained +56.6%. About 69% of the KOSPI's rise from early 2025 to 6/22 came from the two companies (estimated as starting weight × return).
Market comparisons in this edition are fixed to data through 10/28. We compare concentration and breadth on the same basis, without appending later closes.
Four measures of concentration
Concentration is not one number. Boboo from Sky uses four rulers. ① Market capitalization: how much of market value belongs to a few stocks? ② Valuation and profits: how expensive are the leaders relative to what they earn? ③ Trading: where is trading money concentrated? ④ Funding: where does new money go?
| Ruler | Korea | US |
|---|---|---|
| ① Market capitalization | The two companies: 50.33% (10/28); yearly peak: 57.11% (6/25) | Top 10 stocks: 40.6% (9/30). The largest 10% of companies account for 78.5% of market cap (2025-11, a record) |
| ② Valuation and profits | The two companies earned 65% of first-half net profit. Forward P/E: below 3x for semiconductors, 10.3x excluding semiconductors | Top 10 stocks earn 36.1% of profits. Forward P/E: 20.9x versus 17.9x for the rest |
| ③ Trading | The two companies' trading-value share peaked at 65.51% (7/31); 48.69% on 10/28 | No comparable data |
| ④ Funding | Investor deposits (cash waiting in brokerage accounts): KRW 136.83 trillion → KRW 90.10 trillion; margin loans: KRW 38.63 trillion → KRW 29.64 trillion. Korean retail investors' net buying of US securities: about USD 13.1 billion in July–October | AI's share of global venture investment: 64–80% by quarter in 2026 |
Trading concentration increased after the price peak. On 7/8, the two companies accounted for 51.0% of KOSPI and KOSDAQ share trading value. Adding trading in 16 single-stock leveraged and inverse ETFs tracking them brought the amount to 83.1% of share trading value (ETF trading is excluded from the denominator). Trading in 14 leveraged ETFs from 5/27 to 7/24 totaled KRW 392 trillion, more than the entire KOSDAQ (KRW 359 trillion) over the same period. July KOSDAQ trading value was 16.6% of KOSPI trading value, less than one-third of January's 55.1% (KRX data, recalculated by Boboo from Sky).
A large ① and small ② mean concentration in profits. Large ① and ③ alongside shrinking ④ mean concentration as liquidity dries up. Korea now has large ① and ③, and shrinking ④. Measure ② points the other way: the leaders are actually cheaper (Section 03).
Profits made the summer
This summer was not just a rise in valuations. It was a concentration of profits. Q3 operating profit was KRW 107.4 trillion in Samsung Electronics' preliminary results (10/12 report), and KRW 83.3 trillion in SK hynix's release (10/28). SK hynix's operating margin was 80%. The two companies' first-half net profit was KRW 253.1 trillion, 65% of the total for KOSPI-listed companies.
How to read · Each row is a point in time. Blue dots show the leaders' market-cap share; orange squares show their profit share. A red connecting line means valuation exceeds profits; green means profits exceed valuation.
At the dot-com peak, the US top 10 stocks were 27% of market cap but less than 20% of profits. Today the US gap is narrower: 40.6% versus 36.1%. Korea's two companies show the reverse. Their profit shares (63.1% of first-half operating profit, 71.6% of estimated 2027 profit) exceed their market-cap shares (55.4%, 50.3%)
Limits of this chart · Definitions differ. The US figures cover the S&P 500 top 10 stocks and trailing 12-month profits. Korea covers the two companies and consolidated operating profit at KOSPI-listed companies (excluding finance). The Korean consolidated total overlaps listed holding companies and subsidiaries, which can understate the two companies' true share (Section 04). The 2027 figures are broker estimates.
Show the data table
| Point in time | Measure | Market-cap share | Profit share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 2000 peak | S& P 500 top 10 stocks | 27.0% | Below 20% | Goldman Sachs |
| US 2023-09 | S& P 500 top 10 stocks | 31.9% | 21.9% | J.P. Morgan★ |
| US 2026-09 | S& P 500 top 10 stocks | 40.6% | 36.1% | J.P. Morgan |
| Korea 2025 | Two firms · Annual operating profit | 34.0% | 37.1% | Korea Exchange (KRX), market cap on 12/30 |
| Korea first half 2026 | Two firms · First-half operating profit | 55.4% | 63.1% | Korea Exchange (KRX), market cap on 6/30 |
| Korea 2027 estimates | Two firms · 2027 operating profit estimates | 50.3% | 71.6% | Broker estimates★ (market cap on 10/28) |
In bubbles, valuations ran ahead of profits. At the dot-com peak, the US top 10 stocks accounted for 27% of market cap but less than 20% of profits. In September 2023, the gap was still 10 percentage points, at 31.9% versus 21.9%★. Today it is 40.6% versus 36.1%. The gap narrowed because profits caught up, rather than because share prices fell.
Korea's two companies point in the opposite direction. Their profit share exceeds their market-cap share. They earned 63.1% of first-half operating profit, while their market-cap weight on 6/30 was 55.4%. Their share of estimated 2027 operating profit is 71.6%★, against a 50.3% weight on 10/28.
| Point in time | Leaders | Rest | How expensive are the leaders? |
|---|---|---|---|
| US 2000 | Top 10 stocks | — | Forward P/E about 100% above the rest |
| US 2026-09 | Top 10 stocks: 20.9x | 17.9x | About 17% higher |
| Korea 2026-10 | Semiconductors below 3x | Excluding semiconductors: 10.3x | Leaders at less than one-third of the rest |
The market actually values the two companies at lower multiples. The KOSPI's overall 12-month forward P/E fell to 4.41x (10/20), down from 5.43x earlier this month. Semiconductors are below 3x; the rest excluding semiconductors is at 10.3x.
Reading (interpretation). A low P/E can be read as the market's guess that current profits will not last. Memory is an industry with large price swings. This summer's risk lies more in the earnings cycle than in a valuation bubble. Concentration caused by expensive leaders (2000) may unwind differently from concentration caused by leaders that actually earn a great deal (today; Section 07).
Does winter really fail to earn? Korea
The short answer: it earns. But growth is smaller than it looks. In the exchange's first-half compilation, consolidated operating profit at KOSPI-listed companies excluding the two companies was KRW 143.3 trillion, up 75.6% from 1 year earlier. Net profit rose 119.7%. The numbers alone look like summer, rather than winter.
How to read · Blue is consolidated (including subsidiaries); green is separate (the company itself). The same market looks very different depending on the basis.
Consolidated growth was steep: +10.8% in 2025, +44.5% in this year's Q1 and +75.6% in the first half. Separate growth was −3.7%, +2.0% and +11.8%. Looking only at the companies' own operations, profits in the rest of the market are gradually improving
Limits of this chart · Consolidated accounts include overseas operations and subsidiaries, but also overlap among listed companies. Separate accounts avoid that overlap but exclude overseas operations and subsidiaries. Neither is the single correct answer. Coverage differs by period (626–639 consolidated companies, 714–727 separate companies).
Show the data table
| Period | Consolidated coverage | Consolidated growth | Separate coverage | Separate growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 626 companies | +10.76% | 714 companies | −3.69% |
| 2026 Q1 | 639 companies | +44.49%★ | 727 companies | +2.03%★ |
| First half 2026 | 634 companies | +75.61% | 720 companies | +11.78%★ |
More companies are profitable. In the first half, 519 of 634 KOSPI companies (81.86%) reported a net profit, up from 485 (76.50%) 1 year earlier. On the KOSDAQ, 800 of 1,264 companies (63.29%) were profitable, 121 more than the 679 recorded 1 year earlier. It is hard to say that winter froze because those companies could not earn money.
But the consolidated figures contain echoes of summer. SK Square accounts for its roughly 20% stake in SK hynix using the equity method. Its first-half operating profit was KRW 27.5 trillion, about 8x the level 1 year earlier. This one company accounts for about 19% of consolidated operating profit excluding the two companies. The KOSDAQ's net-profit growth was also led by electrical and electronics companies, many of which supply semiconductor materials, components and equipment (−KRW 0.35 trillion → KRW 1.68 trillion). A substantial part of winter's profits came from memory's summer.
The companies' own operations are improving gradually. Separate operating profit excluding the two companies fell −3.7% in 2025, then rose +2.0%★ in this year's Q1 and +11.8%★ in the first half. Some industries saw falling operating profit. On a consolidated first-half basis, real estate swung to a loss; entertainment and culture fell −33.55%, transport and storage −17.71%, telecoms −10.01%, electricity and gas −6.98%, and transport equipment and components −6.17%★. Bank net profit fell −4.27%. Securities-company net profit, by contrast, rose +161%.
| Measure | 1 year earlier | Now | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitable KOSPI companies | 485 companies (76.50%) | 519 companies (81.86%) | First-half net profit; 634 companies; consolidated |
| Profitable KOSDAQ companies | 679 companies (53.7%) | 800 companies (63.29%) | First-half net profit; 1,264 companies |
| KOSDAQ operating margin | 4.04% | 5.14% | First half; consolidated |
| KOSPI forward P/E excluding semiconductors | Yearly peak: 14.5x | 10.3x (10/20) | 20-year average: 10.4x |
| 2027 operating-profit estimates for KOSPI 200 excluding the two companies | KRW 311 trillion | KRW 358 trillion (10/2) | +15.1% over three months★ |
| Zombie firms (KOSPI / KOSDAQ) | 9.6% / 13.1%(2017) | 16.7% / 32.6%(2025) | Companies unable to cover interest from earnings for 3 consecutive years |
Valuations have fallen. The KOSPI's forward P/E excluding semiconductors fell from this year's peak of 14.5x to 10.3x, matching the 20-year average (10.4x). Earnings estimates rose over the same period. Estimated 2027 operating profit for KOSPI 200 companies excluding the two companies rose 15.1%★ in three months, from KRW 311 trillion to KRW 358 trillion. The two companies' increase was 5.5%. Profits held up or grew, while valuations fell.
The winter that cannot earn money lies in the tail. Zombie firms unable to cover interest from earnings for 3 consecutive years made up 32.6% of the KOSDAQ and 16.7% of the KOSPI in 2025. The KOSDAQ share was more than twice its 13.1% in 2017. The KOSPI share rose from 9.6% to 16.7% over the same period. In the first half, 36.7% of KOSDAQ companies still reported net losses.
Does winter really fail to earn? The US and Taiwan
The US winter side also earns well. Earnings growth is broad too. FactSet puts S&P 500 Q3 earnings growth at 29.5% from 1 year earlier (10/23, with 24% of companies reporting). The other 493 companies excluding the Magnificent 7 are at 27.7%. For Q4, estimates for the other 493 are 30.6%, above the Magnificent 7's 23.6%. That is the first time since Q4 2022. Earnings grew in 10 of 11 sectors; healthcare alone fell (−1.2%).
The other 493 also include AI beneficiaries. Excluding Micron and NVIDIA lowers Q3 growth from 29.0% to 20.0%. The Magnificent 7's Q3 figures are prerelease estimates and will change with earnings releases this week and in November.
| Group | Profits | Valuation (forward P/E) | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magnificent 7 | Q3 +33.2% (prerelease estimate); Q4 estimate +23.6% | — | FactSet 10/19 |
| The other 493 | Q3 +27.7%; Q4 estimate +30.6% | The 490 excluding the top 10: 17.9x (top 10: 20.9x) | FactSet 10/19, J.P. Morgan 9/30 |
| S& P 500 equal-weight | 2026 estimate +21.0% | 16.8x (long-run average 18.3x) | First Trust(FactSet 10/13)★ |
| Midcaps (S&P 400) | 2026 estimate +28.0% | 16.1x (18.5x) | Same★ |
| Small caps (S&P 600) | 2026 estimate +24.5% | 15.4x (19.5x) | Same★ |
| Russell 2000 | Trailing 12 months +21%. Negative-earnings companies: 38%; interest coverage: 1.4x | 23x | J.P. Morgan 9/30 |
US winter is frozen in valuations, rather than earnings. Midcaps, small caps and the equal-weight index are expected to grow earnings more than 20% this year, but their forward P/Es are 79–92% of their own long-run averages (comparisons within the same table). The US 10-year Treasury yield reached its yearly high of 5.31% on 10/5 and was still 5.05% on 10/28. The Fed held its policy rate at 3.75–4.00% on 10/28; the two dissenters favored a hike. A high discount rate cuts the value of more distant profits more heavily (interpretation).
In price terms, the US has not been entirely in winter this year. Through 10/28, total returns were similar for the cap-weighted S&P 500 ETF (SPY), +14.1%; equal-weight (RSP), +14.9%; and small caps (IWM), +15.0%. Russell 1000 value, at +19.3%, outperformed growth (+6.3%) through 9/30.
Taiwan is similar. Q2 net profit at Taiwan-listed companies was TWD 2.08 trillion, up 172% from 1 year earlier. TSMC earned about 34% of that (TWD 706.6 billion)★. Across the full compilation, 175 companies recorded their highest quarterly earnings per share★. TSMC's index weight (about 41–44%★) exceeds its profit share.
What made winter? Profits, valuation and funding
Winter has three faces. An earnings winter that cannot make money; a valuation winter that earns but sells cheaply; and a funding winter with no money to buy. We sort the preceding numbers into these three.
| Group | Profits | Valuation | Funding |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rest of the KOSPI | Profitable companies: 81.86% (76.50% 1 year earlier). Separate operating profit +11.8%★. Transport, telecoms and real estate declined | Forward P/E 14.5x → 10.3x (20-year average: 10.4x) | Investor deposits −34.2%; margin loans −23.3% (from June peaks). Trading concentrated in the two companies |
| KOSDAQ | Net-loss companies: 36.7%. Zombie firms: 32.6% (2025) | No comparable data | July trading value was 16.6% of KOSPI trading value (January: 55.1%) |
| Other US large caps | Other 493 companies' earnings +27.7% (Q3) | Forward P/E 17.9x (top 10: 20.9x) | Equal-weight return this year +14.9% |
| US small and midcaps | Russell 2000 negative-earnings companies: 38%; interest coverage: 1.4x | S& P 600 forward P/E at 79% of its long-run average★ | US 10-year yield around 5% |
| Taiwan's full compilation | 175 companies with record quarterly earnings per share★ | — | — |
How to read · The upper panel shows investor deposits; the lower panel shows margin loan balance. Units are KRW trillion.
Investor deposits fell 34%, from KRW 136.83 trillion on 6/23 to KRW 90.10 trillion on 10/27. Margin loans fell 23%, from KRW 38.63 trillion on 6/24 to KRW 29.64 trillion
Limits of this chart · Investor deposits are cash waiting in brokerage accounts, not money already invested. These data do not reveal where the withdrawn money went (deposits, MMFs, real estate or overseas). Data begin on 2026-06-16.
Show the data table
| Date | Investor deposits (KRW tn) | Margin loans (KRW tn) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | 136.83 | 38.09 |
| 2026-06-24 | 136.55 | 38.63 |
| 2026-06-30 | 121.63 | 37.33 |
| 2026-07-31 | 104.14 | 28.93 |
| 2026-08-31 | 99.70 | 33.25 |
| 2026-09-30 | 104.66 | 33.39 |
| 2026-10-27 | 90.10 | 29.64 |
After the shock, money did not rotate within the market. We recorded the daily directions of the two companies and the rest. Excluding January, days when the two companies fell but the rest rose (internal rotation) occurred only 1–4 times per month. In October, there was 1 such day out of 18 trading days.
| Month | Two↑ Rest↑ | Two↑ Rest↓ | Two↓ Rest↑ | Two↓ Rest↓ | Rest's average when the two companies fell | Share of rising stocks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1 | +1.05% | 49.6% |
| 2026-05 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −1.62% | 33.7% |
| 2026-06 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 6 | −2.86% | 40.3% |
| 2026-07 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −2.97% | 47.4% |
| 2026-08 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 4 | −0.48% | 56.5% |
| 2026-09 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | −0.52% | 43.1% |
| 2026-10 (through the 28th) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 | −2.25% | 41.9% |
Among stocks that rose or fell over May, only 33.7% rose. The index was in summer, but most stocks were in winter. Some of the withdrawn money crossed the ocean. Korean retail investors were net sellers of US securities in April and May, then net buyers of about USD 13.1 billion in July–October (settlement basis; October covers 19 settlement days).
Reading (interpretation). Funding accounts for the largest part of Korea's winter. Profits mostly held up or grew, and valuations fell to average levels. But buying money left the market. In the US, profits and funding are mostly sound, while rates weigh on valuations. The unprofitable winter lies in the small-company tail in both countries. There is also a competing explanation: the September Fed hike and US 10-year yields around 5% reduced money available to risky assets worldwide, rather than only in Korea.
How does concentration unwind? Must there be a major shock?
Compared with past bubbles, this concentration is among the highest in scale and lowest in valuation. Concentration unsupported by profits often ended with a shock. Korean KOSDAQ earnings were thin in 2000. In January–September 2001, the net margin of 431 KOSDAQ companies was 1.1% (2.9% a year earlier). Among 189 venture companies, a KRW 504.2 billion profit turned into a KRW 60.8 billion loss★.
| Market and period | Market-cap concentration | Leaders' profit share | Valuation (P/E) | What followed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 1972 Nifty Fifty | — | No data | Nifty Fifty 41.9x versus S&P 500 18.9x | 1973–74 bear market. Smaller stocks lost 25 percentage points more than larger stocks |
| US 2000 dot-com | Top 10: about 27% | Below 20% | Top 10 about 100% more expensive than the rest | Over the next 10 years (2000-03–2010-03), the equal-weighted top 10 of the largest 500 US stocks returned −6.63% annually; the other 490 returned +2.55% |
| Japan 1989 | 25.4% of global equities (excluding cross-holdings) | No data | Whole market 53.7x (32.6x after adjusting for accounting differences) | The Nikkei took 34 years and 2 months to regain its peak |
| Taiwan 1990 | — | No data | Turnover 524% (1989)★ | About −80% in 8 months |
| Korea 2000 | Top 5 stocks: 48.66% (year-end)★ | KOSDAQ net margin 2.9% → 1.1% (2000→2001, January–September)★ | KOSDAQ turnover 1,108% (1999)★ | KOSDAQ 2,834.40 → 525.80 (within 2000, adjusted index) |
| US 2026 | Top 10: 40.6% | 36.1% | Top 10: 20.9x versus 17.9x for the rest | Ongoing. Broadening this year |
| Taiwan 2026 | TSMC about 41–44%★ | About 34% (Q2 net profit)★ | — | Ongoing |
| Korea 2026 | The two companies: peak 57.11% → 50.33% | 65% of first-half net profit; about 72% of estimated 2027 operating profit★ | Semiconductors below 3x versus 10.3x for the rest | KOSPI −34.0% after 6/22; money did not spread |
Concentration has unwound along five paths. The importance of 1929–32 (②) is that the shock increased concentration instead of reducing it. A shock to the leaders differs from a shock to market-wide liquidity.
| Path | Example | Speed | Did money spread? |
|---|---|---|---|
| ① Leaders collapse | 2000–02 (Nasdaq fell nearly 80%); 2022 (Magnificent 7 about −40%) | Fast and deep | In 2000–02, money moved to value and small caps. In 2022, concentration returned within 2 years |
| ② Everyone collapses | 1929–32 (the top 10 share actually peaked at 37.3% at the bottom in late May 1932; the top 10% of companies held 73.8% in June 1932), 1973–74, and Korea after June 2026 | Fast | No. Money leaves the market |
| ③ A broadening rally | 1965–68 (small-growth-stock boom); 2003–07 (small/midcap and value strength) | Slow (several years) | Yes. New money and broader earnings together |
| ④ Profits catch up | US 2023–26 (top 10 P/E 25.9x → 20.9x; profit share 21.9% → 36.1%)★ | Slow | Valuation concentration falls, but market-cap concentration remains. Money spreads only when the rest's profits improve |
| ⑤ The structure changes | As listed companies increased in 1903–25, the top 10 share fell from 29% to 17% (over more than 20 years); in 1984, AT&T was broken up | Stepwise | As much as the structure changes |
Is a major shock necessary? Three sentences.
- A shock is not essential for concentration to decline. There are paths through a broadening rally (③), profits catching up (④), and structural change (⑤). They are slow.
- When leaders were much more expensive than their profits justified, concentration often ended with a shock. That condition is weaker today. US leaders carry a premium of about 17%, while Korea's two companies are cheaper than the rest. Korea has another channel: memory prices turn down and the leaders' profits shrink. A P/E around 3x already prices in that possibility (interpretation).
- Even a shock does not guarantee that money will spread. The years 1929 and Korea's 2026 show this. Korea suffered a major shock after 6/22, but concentration fell only 6.78 percentage points, from 57.11% to 50.33%. Money left the market rather than going to the rest. Spreading money requires conditions, rather than a shock.
Five conditions for money to spread without a shock, and Korea today (observations, not judgments).
| Condition | What to watch | Korea now |
|---|---|---|
| Overall liquidity expands | Investor deposits, margin loans, foreign investors and rates | Investor deposits −34.2%, margin loans −23.3% (from June peaks). US 10-year yield 5.05% (10/28). Fed hold; 2 dissenters favored a hike |
| The rest's profits improve | Earnings and estimates outside the two companies | Profitable companies: 81.86% (76.50% 1 year earlier); separate operating profit +11.8%★. 2027 estimates +15.1% over three months★ |
| The leaders' cash circulates within the market | The rest of the market and investor deposits around dividend and buyback payments | SK hynix dividend about KRW 14.1 trillion (record date: 11/30). Check the payment date and destination of the cash separately |
| The leaders move sideways without collapsing | The two companies maintain profits while share prices stagnate | Record Q3 operating profit. Forward P/E around 3x can be read as pricing in a possible earnings downturn (interpretation) |
| The structure changes | Index rules, listings and institutions | Single-stock leveraged ETF restrictions (7/29)★. Other changes under review |
Why it matters that winter companies make money. A broadening rally (③) and profits catching up (④) are possible only when the rest actually earns money. Both Korea and the US already have half of that condition. The remaining half is funding: investor deposits need to grow again, cash returned by the two companies needs to circulate within the market, and rates need to fall (interpretation).
SK hynix disclosed a dividend of about KRW 14.1 trillion on 10/28, with a record date of 11/30. A record date is not a payment date. We must distinguish entitlement to a dividend from the date cash actually arrives. The disclosure alone does not tell us whether that money will return to Korean equities.
The five paths in this section connect to the three paths in the previous report, #31, “The Shape of a Bubble Shapes Its Deflation”.
Daily needles and dates to check
We do not try to predict which path concentration will take. We record several needles each day instead. We keep the needles separate. We do not combine them into a single score.
| needle | What it measures | Now |
|---|---|---|
| 1. The rest on days when the two companies fall | Whether money rotates within the market | Of 18 October trading days: 1 with 'Two↓ Rest↑'; 9 with 'Two↓ Rest↓' |
| 2. Investor deposits and margin loans | Domestic waiting cash and debt | KRW 90.10 trillion and KRW 29.64 trillion (10/27) |
| 3. Korean retail investors in overseas markets | Net buying of US securities (settlement basis) | +USD 5.49 billion over 19 October settlement days |
| 4. The rest's profits | Share of profitable companies and direction of estimates | 81.86% (first half); 2027 estimates +15.1% over three months★ |
| 5. Valuation gap | P/E excluding semiconductors versus semiconductors | 10.3x versus below 3x (10/20) |
| 6. Trading-value share | The two companies' share of trading | 48.69%(10/28) |
| 7. US broadening | Earnings of the other 493 versus the Magnificent 7 | Q4 estimates: 30.6% versus 23.6% |
| 8. Rates | US 10-year Treasury | 5.05% (10/28); yearly high 5.31% (10/5) |
Events to check after the cutoff. The schedule below was known through 10/28. Subsequent outcomes are not reflected in this edition.
| Korea time | Measure | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 10/30 (Fri), scheduled 06:00 | Amazon Q3 earnings (results excluded from this edition) | Capital expenditure (capex) and cloud. Recheck earnings estimates after the release |
| November | KRX and Korea Listed Companies Association Q3 cumulative earnings | The rest's profits (consolidated and separate) and share of profitable companies |
| 11/30 (Mon) | SK hynix dividend record date (about KRW 14.1 trillion) | Whether dividends are reinvested domestically. Payment date not yet confirmed |
| Early each month | KOFIA notice on the two companies' weight | Official monthly average |
| Early January 2027 | J.P. Morgan Guide to the Markets, Q1 edition | Top 10 market-cap and profit shares |
What we still do not know.
- The domestic shareholders' share of cash returned by the two companies, and where that money will go.
- Where the withdrawn investor deposits went (deposits, MMFs, real estate or overseas).
- Q3 earnings trends in the rest of the market. KRX's Q3 compilation comes out in November.
- When memory prices will turn. That is the two companies' earnings cycle.
- Whether US yields will stay above 5%.
From a hot-air balloon, the summer and winter fields are visible together. The winter field is still growing underground. The wind (rates) and people's wallets (funding) determine when sunlight will reach it. We do not try to predict that day. We record the sunlit ground and the sprouts beneath it, every day.